SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] the interest of national defense or foreign policy and
7
(B) are in fact properly classified pursuant to
such Executive order.
5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(1).
14. The authority to classify information is derived
from a succession of Executive orders, the most recent of
which is Executive Order 12958. I have reviewed the
documents responsive to Plaintiffs' FOIA request under the
criteria established by Executive Order 12958. I have
determined that the information withheld from these
documents is in fact properly classified pursuant to the
Order.
1. Procedural Requirements
15. Section 6.1(h) of the Executive Order defines
"classified national security information" or "classified
information" as "information that has been determined
pursuant to this order or any predecessor order to require
protection against unauthorized disclosure and is marked to
indicate its classified status when in documentary form."
Section 6.1(y) of the Order defines "national security" as
the "national defense or foreign relations of the United
States."
16. Section 1.1(a) of the Executive Order provides
that information may be originally classified under the
8
terms of this order only if all of the following conditions