Vaughn Declaration of Leon Panetta re: records describing the destroyed videotapes, ACLU v. DOD, No. 1:04-CV-4151 (S.D.N.Y. June 9, 2009)
[…] Order No. 13292 (Mar. 28, 2003). All citations to Exec. Order No. 12958 are to the Order as amended by Exec. Order No. 13292. See Exec. Order No. 12,958, 3 C.F.R. 333 (1995), reprinted as amended in 50 U.S.C.A. S 435 note at 193 (West. Supp. 2008). under the criteria established by Executive Order 12958 and have determined that the information withheld on the basis of FOIA Exemption b(1) is in fact properly classified pursuant to the Order. Section 6.1(h) of the Executive Order defines 18. "classified national security information" or "classified information" as "information that has been determined pursuant to this order or any predecessor order to require protection against unauthorized disclosure and is marked to indicate its classified status when in documentary form." Section 6.1(y) of the Order defines "national security" as the "national defense or foreign relations of the United States." 19. Section 1.1(a) of the Executive Order provides that information may be originally classified under the terms of this order only if all of the following conditions are