Vaughn Declaration of Leon Panetta re: records describing the destroyed videotapes, ACLU v. DOD, No. 1:04-CV-4151 (S.D.N.Y. June 9, 2009)
[…] While we are not altering original electronic copies, this error is being corrected for copies printed for review in this case. 14 CIA000265 28. Proper classification -I have reviewed the documents at issue and have determined that the information withheld pursuant to Exemption (b)(1) has been classified in accordance with the substantive and procedural requirements of Executive Order 12958 and that, therefore, the withheld information is currently and properly classified. 29. Special access program -Section 6.1(kk) of the Executive Order defines a "special access program" as "a program established for a specific class of classified information that imposes safeguarding and access requirements that exceed those normally required for information at the same classification level." Section 4.3 of the Order specifies the U.S. Government officials who may create a special access program.