Tactical Interrogation Report

This Tactical Interrogation Report, written by the DOD's J2X branch and addressed to Iraqi coalition forces, documents the interrogation of Iraqi detainee Amged Kazem Khalaf. The report consists of three components (I) Administrative (II) Information Obtained and (III) Remarks. Concluding the report are recommendations for further interrogation of Amged Kazem Khalaf.

Doc_type: 
Non-legal Memo
Doc_rel_date: 
Monday, January 13, 2014
Doc_text: 

' C05951567
!APPROVED FOR RELEASE DATE: 06-Sep-2013
·!
SECREIJ/REL.IO FOUR EYES (GBR AtJS CAl~ tJSA")
Tactical Interrogation Report
FROM:J2X
TO: Coalition Forces
SUBJ: TACTICAL INTERROGATION REPORT
Name of Detainee: Amged Kazem Khalaf (al Yossefeya)
·Report No: 009-04
Alias: Abu Abduel Aziz
Sheikh: (al Yossefeya)
Category: FRE
Captive Tag#: 100404-02
Interrogator: ss
Date!Time: 150800CAPR04
Language Used: AD
Interpreter: GRG
Maps Used: None
Part 1: Administrative
A. Personal Particulars of Detainee
1. Full Name: Amged Kazem Khalaf (al Yossefeya)
2. Nationality: Iraqi
3. Languages and Proficiency: AD native/English pretty good
. 4. Date I Place of birth: 1 July 1961/Baghdad
5. Sex: M
6. Marital Status: Married
7. Religion: Sunni
8. Duty Position: Businessman Construction/Real Estate (retired from Police in
2001)
9. Military Education I Experience: None
10. Civilian Education: Bachelors degree Police Science
11. Children: 4 daughters, 2 sons
SEGRE'FNREL 'FG FGI:JR E¥ES (GBR Al:JS. GAfll:JSA)
I
C05951567
!APPROVED FOR RELEASE DATE: 06-Sep-2013
-~ SECRE'fNREL 'fO FB'=JR EYES (GBR AI:IS SM~ l::JSA)
B. Features
Gender: M
Current Eye Color: Brown
Current Hair Color: Black
Current Height: 70"
Current Weight: 93 kg
Comments:
C. Capture Information
1. DatefTime: 10 Apr 04/0200 (PC for OBJ: UNDERWORLD II)
2. Place: Detainee's home (Baghdad al Masur)
3. Capturing Unit: CFffF 141
4. Circumstances of Capture: Detainee was in bed asleep .
D. Documents/Equipment
1. List of Documents:
2. Details of Money and Valuables:
3. ·Personal Equipment: Computer and business papers
4. Weapons:
Part II: Information Obtained:
Detainee reiterated previous information about Sheikh Hareth Althari AI Zobaee,
DNK (Did not know) his location, DNK his involvement with ACF groups.
Detainee stated that Sheikh Hareth works under Mehsin Abdul Hamid. Detainee
thinks Mehsin is a Kurd. Detainee knows this information from TV.
Detainee DNKSheikh Ahmed Mukhalif.
Detainee summarized his employment as an Intel officer in M-4. Detainee stated
he worked in Greece, Italy Germany, Somalia, Djibouti, Sudan, Tunis, Libya and
Yemen. Detainee stated most of the work he performed for M-4 in these
. countries was for periods of ohe to three months. Detainee worked at the Iraqi
Embassy in Yemen for one year, and stated he was the Chief of Station in
Yemen for four years. Most of the work was gathering intelligence for a country
study; politics, economy, religion, regional breakdown. NFL ·
Part Ill: Remarks:
A. Assessment of Detainee:
· Detainee is careful to only give information that does not implicate him in any
wrongdoing. Detainee is extremely intelligent and will try to manipulate the
interrogator and the interrogation.
SI!CRET/lRELTO FO\JR EYES (GBR AUS GAN 1 1SA)
2
t05951567
!APPROVED FOR RELEASE DATE: 06-Sep-2013
. SEt;:RE ill REt I 0 FOI:I~ EYES (GBR AI;JS GAN U&.64
NOTE: Detainee is PC for OBJ: Underworld II
B. Recommendations for Further Interrogation:
Approach Used: P&E up/cooperation yields better treatment
P&E up, fear down. Do not allow detainee to stray from questions.

Doc_nid: 
9682
Doc_type_num: 
63