<p> [Add description, but leave in the paragraph below.]</p>
[…] jurisdiction in which the lawyer's conduct occurred [shall be applied], or, if the
predominant effect of the conduct is in a different jurisdiction, the rules of that
jurisdiction shall be applied to the conduct." Pennsylvania Disciplinary Rules of
Professional Conduct, Rule 8.5, Disciplinary Authority, Choice of Law. 21 Because
there is no
one jurisdiction in which the legal advice rendered in this 'matter will have effect,
the District of Columbia bar rules,. where Yoo authored the advice, apply. 22
20 These regulations implement Title 28, section 530B of the U.S. Code, which provides that
an "attorney for the Government shall be subject to State laws and rules, and Local Federal court
rules governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney's
duties . . ." The phrase "attorney for the Government" includes "any attorney ehiployed in .. .
a Department of Justice agency." 28 C.F.R. § 77.2.
21 In his response to the draft report, Yoo incorrectly asserted that the Pennsylvania Rules of
Professional Conduct apply.