Error message
[…] jurisdiction in which the lawyer's conduct occurred [shall be applied], or, if the

predominant effect of the conduct is in a different jurisdiction, the rules of that

jurisdiction shall be applied to the conduct." Pennsylvania Disciplinary Rules of

Professional Conduct, Rule 8.5, Disciplinary Authority, Choice of Law. 21 Because

there is no

one jurisdiction in which the legal advice rendered in this 'matter will have effect,

the District of Columbia bar rules,. where Yoo authored the advice, apply. 22

20 These regulations implement Title 28, section 530B of the U.S. Code, which provides that

an "attorney for the Government shall be subject to State laws and rules, and Local Federal court

rules governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney's

duties . . ." The phrase "attorney for the Government" includes "any attorney ehiployed in .. .

a Department of Justice agency." 28 C.F.R. § 77.2.

21 In his response to the draft report, Yoo incorrectly asserted that the Pennsylvania Rules of

Professional Conduct apply.