Court-Martial Record: Private First Class Edward L. Richmond, Jr. (Volume 7 of 7)
[…] United States v. Suzuki, 14 M.J. 491 (C.M.A. 1983)
United States v. Carmel, 4 M.J. 744 (N.C.M.R. 1977)

E. WITNESSES & EVIDENCE
The defense requests argument on this Motion for Appropriate Relief. The defense intends to present the testimony of PFC Edward L. Richmond, Jr., for consideration of the motion only.
F. ARGUMENT
PFC Richmond suffered hostile and degrading treatment from the leadership of his company and is entitled to credit for unlawful pretrial punishment under Article 13, U.C.M.J.
Pretrial punishment is forbidden in accordance with Article 13, U.M.C.J., 10 U.S.C. § 813, which states that:
No person, while being held for trial, may be subjected to punishment or penalty
other than arrest or confinement upon the charges pending against him, nor shall
the arrest or confinement imposed upon him be any more rigorous than the
circumstances required to insure his presence . . .

The Court of Military Appeals in United States v. James, 28 M.J. 214 (C.M.A. 1989),adopting the standard in Bell v. Wolfish, 441 U.S. 520 (1979), set out a two-prong test to
determine if a violation of Article 13 has occurred.