Army Pamphlet 27-173: Legal Services Trial Procedure
[…] Id. In dissent, Justice Brennan, however, disagreedlijt is virtually hornbook law that 'courts-martial as an institution are singularly inept in dealing with the nice subtleties of constitutional law.' "Id. at 765 (Brennan, J., dissenting).
The second interesting point is found in footnote 29 of Justice Powell's original opinion. See Schlesinger v. Councilman, at 43 U.S.L.W. 4432, 4437 (March 25, 1975). In footnote 29 he concluded, 'Indeed, it is doubtful that, if convicted, Councilman would be incarcerated pending review within the military system.See 10 U.S.C. §871(c). -/d. Section 871(c) is article 71 of the Code, which provides that:
No sentence which includes, unsuspended, a dishonorable or bad conduct discharge, or confinement for one year or more, may be executed until
affirmed by a Court of Military Review and, in cases reviewed by it, Ithe Court of Military Appeals.
Clearly, soldiers who receive sentences to confinement at hard labor, are incarcerated pending review within the military system and Justice Powell's statement to the contrary was erroneous.