Army Pamphlet 27-173: Legal Services Trial Procedure
[…] Crooks, 31 C.M.R. 263, 266 (C.M.A. 1962) ('That the Article 32 investigation is a 'judicial proceeding or in a course of justice' within the meaning of Article 131 is not open to question'; United States v. Poole, 15 M.J. 883 (A.C.M.R. 1983) (the accused was convicted of committing perjury while testifying at an article 32 investigation).
Civilian witnesses and military witnesses who testify falsely at an article 32 hearing can be tried in Federal court for perjury in violation of 18 U.S.C.§ 1621 (1982), which provides:
Whoever, having taken an oath before a competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any case in which a law of the United States authorizes an oath to
be administered, that he will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly, or that any written testimony, declaration, deposition, or certificate by him
subscribed, is true, willfully and contrary to such oath states or subscribes any material matter which he does not believe to be true, is guilty of
perjury.... This section is applicable whether the statement or subscription is made within or without the United States.

A more difficult, and unanswered, question exists regarding the admissibility under M.R.E. 801(d)(1) of prior article 32 testimony given by a foreign
national who is not amenable to a perjury prosecution before a U.S. tribunal.