Army Pamphlet 27-173: Legal Services Trial Procedure
[…] The confrontation clause requires the Government to demonstrate a good faith effort to obtain the witness' presence at tria1. 32 The Supreme Court defined this "good faith" requirement in Ohio v. Roberts: 33
[I]f no possibility of procuring a witness exists ... "good faith" demands nothing of the prosecution. But if there is a possibility, albeit remote, that affirmative measures might produce the declarant, the obligation of good faith
22 Military witnesses are subject to court-martial for perjury under article 131. UCW art. 131 defines the crime of perjury as follows:
Any person subject to ... (the Code] who in a judicial proceeding or in a course of justice willfully and corruptly ... upon a lawful oath or in any form allowed by law to be substituted for an oath, gives any false testimony material to the issue or matter of inquiry ... is guilty of perjury and shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
The phrase In a course of justice includes an investigation conducted under article 32. MCM, 1984, Part IV, para. 57c(1); see also United States v. Crooks, 31 C.M.R. 263, 266 (C.M.A. 1962) ('That the Article 32 investigation is a 'judicial proceeding or in a course of justice' within the meaning of Article 131 is not open to question'; United States v. Poole, 15 M.J. 883 (A.C.M.R. 1983) (the accused was convicted of committing perjury while testifying at an article 32 investigation).