Army Pamphlet 27-173: Legal Services Trial Procedure
[…] The Military Justice Act of 1983 authorized the United States Supreme Court to review by a writ of certiorari a decision of the Court of Military Appeals. 136 This review process will be available for those cases which pass the threshold for substantive review under article 67, that is, mandatory review of death penalty impositions, cases certified by The Judge Advocate General, and cases in which the Court of Military Appeals grants a petition for review for good cause shown.
(2) By administrative correction of military records. Section 1552(a) of Title 10, United States Code, provides that the Secretary of a military department, under procedures established by the Secretary and acting through boards of civilians may correct any military record of the department "when he considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice." 137 Pursuant to this authority, Army regulations have been promulgated establishing the Army Board for Correction of Military Records (ABCMR) and setting forth the procedures to be followed in making application, and in the consideration of applications, for the correction of military records by