Army Manual: Law of War Workshop Deskbook
[…] However, none of the successful escapees had escaped from permanent POW camps. See Paul Cole, I POW/MIA Issues, The Korean War 42 (Rand Corp. 1994). See also George Skoch, Escape Hatch Found: Escaping from a POW camp in Italy was one thing. The next was living off a war-torn land among partisans, spies, Fascists and German Patrols,MIL. HISTORY (Oct. 1988), at 34. 84 See SWISS INTERNMENT OF PRISONERS OF WAR: AN EXPERIMENT IN INTERNATIONAL HUMANE LEGISLATION AND ADMINISTRATION (Samuel Lindsay, ed., 1 91 7), for an account of POW internment procedures used during World War 1. 85 But see 18 U.S.C. § 757 which makes it a felony, punishable by 10 years confinement and $10,000 to procure "the escape of any prisoner of war held by the United States or any of its allies, or the escape of any person apprehended or interned as an enemy alien by the United States or any of its
101 Chapter 5 Prisoners. of War and Detainees
717 4
allies, or ... assists in such escape .. ., or attempts to commit or conspires to commit any of the above acts. . . ." 86 Rex v. Krebs (Magistrate's Court of the County of Renfrew, Ontario, Canada), 780 CAN. C.C. 279 (1943). The accused was a German POW interned in Canada. He escaped and during his escaped he broke into a cabin to get food, articles of civilian clothing, and a weapon.