Army Manual: Law of War Workshop Deskbook
[…] chivalry when the warrior class asserted its right to punish knights who had
violated the honor of the profession of arms irrespective of nationality or
location. The principle purpose of the law of war eventually became
humanitarianism. The international community argued that crimes against
"God and man" transcended the notion of sovereignty.

B. Current Jurisdictional Bases.
1. International Tribunal.
a.
Ad hoc.

b.
UN Charter.

c.
Separate treaty.

2. Constitutional.
a.
Congress has the power to define and punish offenses against the Law of
Nations. U.S. Const., art. I, § 8(10).

b.
Congress has the power to "provide for the common defense." Art. I, §
8(1).

c.
Congress has the power to provide and maintain a Navy, Art. I, § 8(13),
and to raise and support Armies. Art. I, § 8(12).

d.
Congress is given authority to "declare War, grant Letters of Marque and
Reprisal, and make Rules concerning Captures on Land and Water." Art.
I, § 8(11).

205 Chapter 8 War Crimes and Command Responsibility
7 2 8 6
DOD 004500
e.
Congress has the authority "To make rules for the Government and Regulation of the land and naval Forces." Art. I, § 8(14).

f.
Congress has the power "To make all Laws which shall be necessary and proper for carrying into Execution the foregoing Powers, and all other Powers vested by this Constitution in the Government of the United States, or in any Department or Officer thereof." Art. I, § 8 (18).

g.
The President is the "executive Power." Art. II, § 1(1), who has the duty to "take Care that the Laws be faithfully executed." Art. II, § 3.

h.
The President is the Commander in Chief of the Army and Navy, Art.